This table ranks trainers by their results in flat races run in France in 2026. It counts every flat race of the calendar year so far, taken from the official results: runners, wins, win rate and places (the places rule depends on the size of the field).
It is not the official France Galop trainers' championship, which is run on its own rules, so the order here can differ from it. The table counts winners and placed horses, nothing else.
Read the win rate together with the number of runners. By default the table is ordered by wins, which mostly follows the size of the stable. Trainers with a high win rate on fewer runners are added to the table once they reach 30 runners in the year. Click a column heading to sort.
In 2026, FH. GRAFFARD (S) leads with 171 wins, ahead of C. ESCUDER (101) and A&L. FABRE (S) (80). The table is updated daily.
| # | Trainer | Starts | Wins | Win % | Places | Place % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FH. GRAFFARD (S) | 589 | 171 | 29.0% | 322 | 54.7% |
| 2 | C. ESCUDER | 903 | 101 | 11.2% | 283 | 31.3% |
| 3 | A&L. FABRE (S) | 485 | 80 | 16.5% | 210 | 43.3% |
| 4 | HA. PANTALL (S) | 642 | 73 | 11.4% | 184 | 28.7% |
| 5 | P. COTTIER | 404 | 68 | 16.8% | 162 | 40.1% |
| 6 | J. REYNIER (S) | 354 | 64 | 18.1% | 145 | 41.0% |
| 7 | Y. BARBEROT (S) | 389 | 55 | 14.1% | 135 | 34.7% |
| 8 | M. BOUTIN (S) | 568 | 47 | 8.3% | 147 | 25.9% |
| 9 | C. FERLAND (S) | 265 | 46 | 17.4% | 105 | 39.6% |
| 10 | M. PITART | 365 | 42 | 11.5% | 106 | 29.0% |
| 11 | N. PERRET (S) | 382 | 40 | 10.5% | 130 | 34.0% |
| 12 | A. MURPHY (S) | 317 | 39 | 12.3% | 105 | 33.1% |
| 13 | MME M. SCANDELLA-LACAILLE | 422 | 38 | 9.0% | 119 | 28.2% |
| 14 | JC. ROUGET (S) | 207 | 37 | 17.9% | 84 | 40.6% |
| 15 | CHR. HEAD (S) | 163 | 35 | 21.5% | 74 | 45.4% |
| 16 | A. FOUASSIER | 395 | 35 | 8.9% | 107 | 27.1% |
| 17 | C. BOUTIN (S) | 356 | 34 | 9.6% | 102 | 28.7% |
| 18 | N. CAULLERY | 345 | 33 | 9.6% | 90 | 26.1% |
| 19 | P&J. BRANDT (S) | 165 | 32 | 19.4% | 64 | 38.8% |
| 20 | M. BARATTI (S) | 268 | 32 | 11.9% | 93 | 34.7% |
| 21 | M. BRASME (S) | 273 | 31 | 11.4% | 85 | 31.1% |
| 22 | S. WATTEL (S) | 297 | 31 | 10.4% | 89 | 30.0% |
| 23 | X. THOMAS-DEMEAULTE (S) | 175 | 29 | 16.6% | 65 | 37.1% |
| 24 | M. DELCHER SANCHEZ | 191 | 29 | 15.2% | 70 | 36.6% |
| 25 | ED. MONFORT (S) | 271 | 29 | 10.7% | 87 | 32.1% |
| 26 | MME S. GAVILAN | 322 | 29 | 9.0% | 77 | 23.9% |
| 27 | G. MOSSE (S) | 302 | 28 | 9.3% | 103 | 34.1% |
| 28 | J. ANDREU (S) | 191 | 27 | 14.1% | 68 | 35.6% |
| 29 | M. DELZANGLES | 198 | 27 | 13.6% | 77 | 38.9% |
| 30 | J. BOISNARD (S) | 223 | 25 | 11.2% | 66 | 29.6% |
| 31 | A. BOTTI (S) | 213 | 24 | 11.3% | 78 | 36.6% |
| 32 | C&Y. LERNER (S) | 279 | 24 | 8.6% | 92 | 33.0% |
| 33 | CLEMENT & HERMANS (S) | 154 | 23 | 14.9% | 54 | 35.1% |
| 34 | HF. DEVIN (S) | 171 | 23 | 13.5% | 69 | 40.4% |
| 35 | TIM. DONWORTH (S) | 158 | 22 | 13.9% | 54 | 34.2% |
| 36 | L. GADBIN (S) | 206 | 22 | 10.7% | 68 | 33.0% |
| 37 | RC. MONTENEGRO | 277 | 22 | 7.9% | 59 | 21.3% |
| 38 | JUL. PHELIPPON | 208 | 21 | 10.1% | 67 | 32.2% |
| 39 | D. ARTU (S) | 245 | 21 | 8.6% | 80 | 32.7% |
| 40 | FR. MONFORT (S) | 303 | 21 | 6.9% | 73 | 24.1% |
| 41 | H. GREWE | 31 | 7 | 22.6% | 12 | 38.7% |
| 42 | P&C. PELTIER (S) | 32 | 7 | 21.9% | 15 | 46.9% |
| 43 | D. MELE (S) | 88 | 19 | 21.6% | 38 | 43.2% |
| 44 | P. OLAVE VALDIVIELSO | 84 | 18 | 21.4% | 35 | 41.7% |
| 45 | M. MUNCH (S) | 59 | 11 | 18.6% | 25 | 42.4% |
| 46 | S. ZULIANI (S) | 44 | 8 | 18.2% | 18 | 40.9% |
| 47 | G. ARIZKORRETA ELOSEGUI | 74 | 12 | 16.2% | 36 | 48.6% |
| 48 | D. GUILLEMIN (S) | 119 | 19 | 16.0% | 44 | 37.0% |
| 49 | K. TAVARES (S) | 110 | 17 | 15.5% | 42 | 38.2% |
| 50 | S. PECORARO | 39 | 6 | 15.4% | 14 | 35.9% |
No sign-up needed: every runner, with the probability the model gives it.
See today's rankingThe full ranking, straight to your inbox.
No spam, one-click unsubscribe. Privacy